Latest Facts & News
[…] This tactic is designed to frustrate IRS collection efforts. The pattern is repeated with the true owner failing to file payroll tax returns and pay over to the IRS, the employment taxes withheld from the employees of the new company.

In these instances, the responsible person charged with withholding and remitting the employment taxes may, in addition to or in lieu of the Trust Fund Recovery Penalty, be subject to criminal prosecution under 26 U.S.C. , titled” Willful Failure to Collect or Pay Over Tax.  Section 7202 provides:

“Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, together with cost of prosecution.”

Under of Section 7202, it is the person or persons with the responsibility to collect, account for, and pay over who will be liable when there is a willful failure to perform this duty.