These withholdings represent 70 percent of all revenue collected by the IRS, and as of September 2015, more than$59 billion of tax reported on Forms 941 remained unpaid. These employers are literally stealing money, knowing that their employees will receive full credit for those amounts when they file their returns. The employers gain an unfair advantage over their competitors and the U.S. Treasury is left holding the bag.”

Acting Assistant Attorney General Remarks at Federal Bar Association Tax Law Conference (March 4, 2016). The 26 U.S.C § 6672 (a) provides in part that:

“Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

The following discussion identifies persons who may be at risk, the common mistakes made during an IRS examination and the assessment process as well as procedural options that may be utilized to contest the assessment of the TRFP.