FBAR CONSENT TO EXTEND STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS OPERATES AS A WAIVER/NON WILLFUL FBAR PENALTIES ASSESSED PER ACCOUNT
[…] The assessment of the Non-Willful FBAR penalties rather than the 27.5 miscellaneous offshore penalty under the OVDP suggests that the Taxpayer either opted out of or was removed by the IRS from participation in the OVDP.

The statute of limitations under 31 U.S.C. § 5321(b) (1) provides:

“The Secretary of the Treasury may assess a civil penalty under subsection (a) at any time before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date of the transaction with respect to which the penalty is assessed.”

In its analysis, the Court stated: