FORM 5471 FILING REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. TAXPAYER MARRIED TO NON-RESIDENT SPOUSE
[…] Section 318(a) (relating to constructive ownership of stock)  applies to the extent that the effect is to treat any United States person as a United States Shareholder within the meaning of Section 951(b) and to treat a person as a related person within the meaning of section 954(d)(3).  Accordingly, a U.S.  Person is considered to own the stock that is owned, directly or indirectly, by the Taxpayer’s spouse, children, grandchildren and parents.

The general rule under Section 318(a) (1) (A) (i) and (ii) provides in pertinent part, that:

 

“An individual shall be considered as owning the stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for   .  .  .  his spouse and his children, grandchildren and parents.”