FORM 5471 FILING REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. TAXPAYER MARRIED TO NON-RESIDENT SPOUSE
[…] Accordingly, a U.S.  Person is considered to own the stock that is owned, directly or indirectly, by the Taxpayer’s spouse, children, grandchildren and parents.

The general rule under Section 318(a) (1) (A) (i) and (ii) provides in pertinent part, that:

 

“An individual shall be considered as owning the stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for   .  .  .  his spouse and his children, grandchildren and parents.”

 

However, Section 958 (Rules for Determining Stock Ownership) provides an exception to the general rule under Section 318(a) (1) (A) (i) and (ii), in situations where a spouse, child, grandchild or parent is a nonresident alien.

Section 958(b) (1) entitled “Constructive Ownership” provides:

“In applying paragraph (1)(A) of section 318(a), stock owned by a nonresident alien individual (other than a foreign trust or foreign estate) shall not be considered as owned by a citizen or by a resident alien individual.”

Consequently, the default rule under Section 318 for treating a U.S. Person as the owner of the stock in a foreign company that is owned by a family member does not apply where the family member is a non-resident alien.