The Trust Fund Recovery Penalty: Are You At Risk?
[…] The following discussion identifies persons who may be at risk, the common mistakes made during an IRS examination and the assessment process as well as procedural options that may be utilized to contest the assessment of the TRFP.
Who Is Responsible For The Collection, Accounting And Payment Of Payroll Taxes?
The assessment of the TRFP requires that the IRS establish that the person against whom enforcement is sought had a duty to collect, account and pay over employment taxes. The term “person” is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b) and includes:
“an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”
The courts use the term “person” and “responsible person” interchangeably. While the term “person” is statutorily defined, the latter is not. Rather, the term “responsible person” is a creation of the courts (Slodov v United States, 436 U.S. 238 – Supreme Court 1978).