Tax billCitizen Based Taxation
[…] Consequences facing Taxpayers with significant income tax liabilities

Taxpayers with significant income tax liabilities in excess of $51,000 may suddenly find that their passport has been revoked or that they are unable to renew the passport. This new provision of the law can be particularly stressful to those living overseas. Imagine, you are living in England and have planned a family vacation to Singapore. The IRS sends the Notice to you, but you do not receive it. You pack and head to the airport only to find that your passport has been revoked.

26 USC § 7345 styled as: “Revocation or Denial of Passport in Case of Certain Tax Delinquencies,” provides in pertinent part:

“If the Secretary receives Certification by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue that an individual has a seriously delinquent tax debt, the Secretary shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of a passport pursuant to section 32101 of the FAST Act” (26 USC § 7345 (a)).

The term “seriously delinquent tax debt” is defined under 26 USC § 7345 (b) (1) as an “unpaid, legally enforceable Federal Tax Liability of an Individual” which (i) has been assessed; (ii) is greater than $50,000 and (iii) is the subject of a federal tax lien or a levy.