A new administration may also result in the imposition of a new wealth tax, should Elizabeth Warren become the new Treasury Secretary.
[…] Although the U.S. Tax System is a voluntary system, the IRS is aware that business owners routinely pay personal expenses from their business accounts and thereafter deduct those expenses as if they were associated with the operation of a trade or a business.

While a  criminal tax prosecution of a business owner can include the failure to file returns or the under-reporting of income and the overstatement of business deductions, many business owners assume that tax evasion is only associated with  income side of the ledger. Nothing could be further from the truth. I.R.C. Section 7201 defines income tax evasion, in pertinent part, as the willful attempt “in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof. . . .” Id.

In addition to tax evasion, business owners, who are caught cheating on their business and/or personal tax returns are oftentimes charged with other crimes  such as Conspiracy to Defraud the United States, money laundering, filing a fraudulent tax return, or theft of government funds.